privacy policy

Data Protection Statement on Use of the Website www.hanseatic-group.com

The protection of your personal data is, for us, an important matter. Here you can learn whether and how we use your personal data in the context of your use of this website.

1. Applicability of this Data Protection Statement

The data protection statement is applicable to all Internet pages under the domain "hanseatic-group.com" (the "website") and to the Internet services offered there (the "services"), to the extent that we collect, process or use ("use") your personal data there.

2. Controller

The controller for the use of personal data on this website is Hanseatic Holding GmbH, as represented by the management, Phoenixallee 11, D-31137 Hildesheim, phone +49 5121 74993-0, fax +49 5121 74993-33, e-mail info@hanseatic-group.com.

3. Contact Data for the Data Protection Officer

Our works data protection officer can be reached as follows:

Mr. Dirk Braukmann, Phoenixallee 11, D-31137 Hildesheim, phone +49 5121 74993-0, fax +49 5121 74993-33, e-mail d.braukmann@hanseatic-group.com.

4. Personal and Anonymized Data

On our website we make use of personal and anonymized data.

  • The term personal data refers to all details relating to a specific or determinable natural person. You are determinable as a person if you can be identified, directly or indirectly, with these details, e.g. on the basis of a telephone or credit card number.
  • The term anonymized data refers to data, by means of which no personal reference can be made (i.e. data with which you as a person cannot be identified, whether directly or indirectly) or by means of which the personal reference can only be determined with an disproportionately great effort.

On calling up our website information is automatically sent to the server of our website by the browser used by your terminal device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is thereby recorded without your involvement and is stored until its automatic deletion:

  • the IP address of the visiting computer
  • the date and time of access
  • the name and URL of the file called up
  • the website from which the access took place (referrer URL)
  • the browser used and, sometimes, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider.

5. Your Rights with Respect to Your Personal Data

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and limitation, data transferability and objection to the processing of the personal data relating to you.

In the event that you have consented to the processing of your personal data by us, you have the right to revocation of your consent. Any processing that has already taken place at the time of your revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. In the event of revocation of your declaration of consent, please contact the works data protection officer under d.braukmann@hanseatic-group.com.

Moreover, you have a right to complain to a data-protection authority. In cases of questions or complaints, however, we ask you to first contact our works data protection officer under d.braukmann@hanseatic-group.com.

6. Use Made of Your Personal Data

On principle you can use our website without disclosing your personal data.

We make use of your personal data on our website and in connection with the services offered only if this is necessary for the functions made available and use of your data is permissible, or if you have given us your consent to use of your personal data.

In what follows we will explain to you for what purposes we process the data collected from you and what legal basis exists for this.

Purposes of Processing Legal Basis
All data that you disclose to us in the context of individual communication (e.g. by e-mail, fax, telephone or via online forms provided) via the contact options made available by us, for answering your enquiries. article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter a (consent);

article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter b of DSGVO [GDPR] (fulfilment of a contract)

Form of address, name, your address and contact data and, where applicable, further application documents sent for checking your application and, if necessary, subsequent contacting, particularly for arrangement of a job interview and for implementation of the further application process (including employment or rejection). section § 26, paragraph 1 of DSGVO [BDSG] (reasons for an employment relationship)
Anonymized data, as collected when our website is called up (cf. point 4), to ensure smooth connection procedure and comfortable use of our website, and evaluation of the system security and stability, as well as for further administrative purposes. On no account do we use the data collected for purposes of drawing inferences to your person. article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter f of DSGVO [GDPR]
Your e-mail address, which you disclose to us in the context of the newsletter registration, for dispatch of the regular newsletter. article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter a (consent);

 

We process your personal data only in the context of the purposes given above and to the extent that this is necessary for these purposes.

7. Necessity of Providing Your Personal Data

In the context of using our website, you are neither legally nor contractually obliged to make your personal data available.

8. Recipients or Categories of Recipients of Your Personal Data

On principle, we do not pass on your data to third parties and will only transfer it to a third party without your consent if we are obliged to do so by law or due to a court decision or an official decision, or if this is necessary for assertion, exercising or defence of legal entitlements and there are no recognizable indications of a predominant protective interest on your part that speaks against the transfer. As an exception to this we pass on your personal data, as necessary and purpose-related, to the following recipients:

  • all companies belonging to the Hanseatic Group
  • the relevant management

9. Transfer of Your Personal Data in Third Countries

Your personal data is processed on servers in Germany. No transfer takes place in third countries.

10.Storage and Deletion of Your Personal Data

  • Application Documents

In the case of an application, we store your personal data for the period of the application process, i.e. for 6 months. If we want to keep the data for longer, we will ask you for your consent.

  • Statutory Retention Periods

In addition, we store personal data disclosed by you when there are statutory retention periods, particularly in the context of the storage periods in accordance with section § 147 of AO [Tax Code], which prescribes a storage period for business letters, including e-mails, of ten years, as well as in the context of section § 257 of HGB [German Commercial Code], which prescribes for contracts in particular an obligatory filing period of six years.

  • Necessary Storage

Otherwise we delete your data if no contractual or statutory filing obligations exist, or if the data is no longer required for the foundation, implementation or ending of a contractual or pre-contractual obligation. If you have registered for the receipt of newsletters, your e-mail address will be stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active, and it will be deleted with your cancellation.

11. Newsletter

On our website you have the possibility of subscribing to a free newsletter. During the registration for the newsletter the data from the input mask (your e-mail address) is transferred to us.

In connection with the data processing for the dispatch of newsletters, no passing-on of the data to a third party takes place. The data is used solely for the dispatch of the newsletter.

12. Your Use of Social Media Channels Deployed by Us

If you visit our Internet presentation in the social networks, such as Facebook, and wish to contact us in this way, prior registration with the respective social network or service may be necessary. In this case the collection, processing and use of your personal data is undertaken solely on the basis of the data-protection guidelines of the respective social network or service, over which we have no influence.

If you disclose personal data to us via our website, by e-mail or using other channels of communication (e.g. blog entries, or postings on social media channels such as Facebook), you can always do so on a voluntary basis.

13. Statistical Evaluation by Google Analytics of Your Use of Our Website

We make use of no analytic or tracking tools on our website.

14. Cookies

Our website partly uses so-called cookies. These help to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and are stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies”. These serve to assign the behaviour (pages called up, period of the session and exits as well as endings) of a visitor to the website to a session. They are automatically erased again at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies permit us to recognize your browser again on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can accept cookies in individual cases only, or refuse to accept cookies in certain cases, or exclude them generally, or you can activate the automatic deletion of the cookies on closing the browser. In cases of deactivation of cookies, this can result in limitations on the functionality of this website.

 

Thank you for reading our data protection statement.

As in: May 2018

Zurück zur vorherigen Seite